Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Barbasetti, Luigi The Art of the Foil
New York, New York Barnes & Noble Books 1998 0760709432 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyestser film protector. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Barber, Michael Anthony Powell: A Life
London, England Duckworth Overlook 2004 1585677108 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Small red dot to bottom edgepapers. Book slightly wavy; no water damage. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Barbieri, Elaine The Wild One (Secret Fires Series Book #1)
Waterville, Maine, U.S.A. Thorndike Press 2001 0786235926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
SECRET FIRES SERIES BOOK #1. LARGE PRINT BOOK. Ex-Library book. Usual library markings, Clean,tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Book corners bumped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Barbosa, Rogerio Andrade African Animal Tales
Volcano, CA Volcano Press 1993 0912078960 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Fittipaldi, Cica 
English language adaptation by Feliz Guthrie. Clean, tight text. Book contains wonderfully vivid illustrations! Indentations to bottom boards. Book corners minimally bumped. Ephemera included from Volcano Press! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Barbour, John A. In the Wake of the Whale
London Crowell - Collier Press 1969 0000000000 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Usual library markings. Dust jacket has been recovered by library. Original tape residue visible on front and back covers and endpapers. Four pages at bottom corner are creeased. Book shows shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Barbour, Joseph; Steiner, Donna Growing as a Blended Family
St. Louis, MO Concordia Publishing House 1994 0570095107 First Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book 
First Printing. Part of the "'Family Life Issues' Series - Bible Studies for Families or Individual Groups." Clean text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Barbour, Scott (Editor) Schizophrenia
San Diego, CA Greenhaven Press, Inc. 2002 0737706368 Soft cover Good+ Ex-Library 
"Contemporary Issues Companion." Clean text. Usual library markings. Many pages creased. Tips of pages curled. Cover shows lots of edgewear. Front cover creased. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Barclay, Robert O. A Gift Once Given
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Xlibris Corporation 2000 0738807672 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Barclay, Robert O. A Gift Once Given
Beaver's Pond Press, Inc. 1999 1931646198 Soft cover Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Book corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bardige, Betty At a Loss for Words: How America is Failing Our Children and What We Can Do About It
Philadelphia, PA Temple University Press 2005 1592133932 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
Clean text. Tips of a few pages curled. Cover shows slight edgewear. Spine faded. Red dot on bottom edgepapers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bardsley, Cuthbert; Purcell, William Him We Declare
Waco, TX Word Books 1968 0000000000 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
First American Printing, September 1968. Clean text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows edgewear and scuffmarks. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Barema, Jean The Test: Living in the Shadow of Huntington's Disease
New York Franklin Square Press 2005 1879957574 First English Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Clean text. Tiny red dot on bottom edgepapers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Barghouti, Mourid; Soueif, Ahdaf (translator) I Saw Ramallah (Modern Arabic Writing Ser.)
Cairo, Egypt American University in Cairo Press 2001 9774244990 Second Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Tiny tear at bottom back corner of dust jacket. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. Dust jacket now protected with a clear, polyester film cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Barich, David; Ingalls, Thomas The American Grill
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 1994 0811806995 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean, tight text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Barkas, J. L. Creative Time Management: Become More Productive and Still Have Time for Fun
New York, New York USA Prentice Hall Press 1984 0131912143 Sixth Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Black smudges on top edgepapers. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Barker, Ken; Wolaver, Bill and Rhodes, Gary Easy Piano Hymns: Large Note Edition
Waco, TX Word, Incorporated 1984 3010012314 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Clean pages. Cover shows slight edgewear. Scuff marks on cover. One half inch closed tear that has been taped on back cover. Some of the hymns included in this book are: "The Old Rugged Cross", "Blessed Assurance", "Joyful, Joyful. We Adore Thee", "Praise God From Whom All Blessings Flow". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Barlas, Robert Latvia
Tarrytown, NY Marshall Cavendish 2000 0761409777 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 
Library binding. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. One inch ink mark on front cover. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Barlett, Donald L.; Steele, James B. Forevermore: Nuclear Waste in America
New York, NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1985 0393019209 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Front free endpaper removed. Library sticker removed from inside front cover - some residue remains. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Barlow, Maisie (Yarrcali) Jirrbal: Rainforest Dreamtime Stories
Broome, Western Australia Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation 2002 1875641068 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Anning, Michael (Boiyool) 
"For children 7-11 years." Clean text. Usual library markings. A few scratches and indentations to cover. Book shows some shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Barlow, Tani (Senior Editor) Positions - East Asia Cultures Critique: Special Issue - Making Histories
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1993 0822364026 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Volume 1, Number 2, Fall 1993. Pencil marks and notes in margins to a few pages. Cover shows some edgewear and scuffmarks. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Barnard, Julia; Barnard, Nicholas New Decorator
New York, New York DK Publishing, Inc. 1999 0789441217 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows shelfwear. Book corners bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Barnard, Neal D. Food for Life : How the New Four Food Groups Can Save Your Life
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1994 0517882019 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Clean, tight text. Slight edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Barnard, Nicholas Soft Furnishings: Sewing Home Decor
New York, New York Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc. 2003 1581591926 Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Large dark smudges to insides of front and back covers and endpapers - actual text is clean. Book corners slightly bumped. 1" tear to back gutter. Indentations to side boards. This oversized book will require extra Priority and International postage. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Barnard, Robert Unholy Dying
New York, New York Scribner 2001 0743201493 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual library markings. Spine cocked. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Barnett, Steve (editor) The Nissan Report : A Bold New Blueprint for Successful Innovation in American Business
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1994 0380721414 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean tight text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Baron, Naomi S. Growing up with Language : How Children Learn to Talk
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated 1992 0201550806 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Baron, Renee; Wagele, Elizabeth The Enneagram Made Easy : Discover the 9 Types of People
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco 1994 0062510266 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Usual library markings. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Baron, Robert C. (Ed.) America: One Land, One People
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Fulcrum Publishing 1987 1555910122 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Noted historians look at America. Historians include: Winston Churchill, Alexis De Tocqueville, Francis Parkman and others. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Barondes, Samuel H. Better Than Prozac : Creating the Next Generation of Psychiatric Drugs
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2003 0195151305 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Barr, John Grace
Ashland, OR, U.S.A. Story Line Press 1999 1885266812 First Printing Soft cover Fine Book 
Stated first printing. Page 56 has a tear on the side of page (1/2"), but does not affect text. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Barr, Robert Death and the Afterlife
Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor Publishing 1993 0000000000 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Part of the "How to Talk to Your Children About ..." Series. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Barraclough, Geoffrey The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1976 0520031059 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Book contains 58 black-and-white illustrations and 3 maps! Clean, tight text. Pages beginning to yellow. Top edgepapers discolored. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket edges discolored. Dust jacket shows edgewear, tiny tears and tatters along edges. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Barras, Slyvia Sir Moses Montefiore: Champion in a Stagecoach
New York Bloch Publishing Company 1964 Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Clean, tight text. Tiny red dot on bottom edgepapers. Dust jacket has some two splotches and edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Barrett, C.K. Essays on John
Philadelphia, PA The Westminster Press 1982 0664213898 Hardcover Very Good Very Good - Book 
Tight text. Former owner's name on title page. Pages 159-167 contain some yellow highlighting. Dust jacket slightly sun-faded. 3/4" tear to back of dust jacket, at top edge. Dust jacket has a few other tears along edges. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Barrett, Julia Presumption: An Entertainment A Sequel to Pride and Prejudice
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press 1995 0226038130 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Barrett, Marilyn "Just Sign Here - Honey": Women's 10 Biggest Legal Mistakes & How to Avoid Them
Sterling, VA Capital Books, Inc. 2000 1931868433 First Edition Soft cover Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Barrett, Nina Girls : A True Story of Lifelong Friendship
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1998 068481370X Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Barron, Rex Fed Up! A Feast of Frazzled Foods
New York, New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399234500 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Barron, Robert Heaven in Stone and Glass
New York The Crossroad Publishing Company 2000 0824518632 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Clean, tight text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Dust jacket has crease going across the front at top. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Barron, Stephanie Jane and the Man of the Cloth: Being the Second Jane Austen Mystery
New York, New York Bantam Books 1997 0553102036 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean text. Dust jacket shows edgewear and scuffmarks along edges. Tiny tear to top front corner of dust jacket. Dust jacket now covered with clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Barron, T. A. The Mirror of Merlin
New York, New York, U.S.A. Philomel Books 1999 0399234551 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Book 4 of "The Lost Years of Merlin" series. Clean, tight text. Miniscule red dot on bottom edgepapers. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Barry Munger (Editor) Caught in the Act: The Photographer in Contemporary Fiction
New York, New York Timken Publishers, Inc. 1996 0943221277 Soft Cover Very Good Book 
Clean text. Small tears to bottom edges of first few pages. Book corners slightly curled. 1/2" tear to bottom of front cover. Bottom edge of front cover and first few pages smooshed in/creased. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Barry, Ann At Home in France: Tales of an American and Her House Abroad
New York, New York Ballantine Books 1997 0345407873 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
First Trade Paperback Edition. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Barry, Colman J. (editor) A Sense of Place II : The Benedictines of Collegeville
Collegeville, MN, U.S.A. Liturgical Press 1990 081461910X First Edition Soft cover Fine Book 
Clean text. Front bottom corner of cover slightly bent. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Barry, John and Shepherd, Nigel Rock Climbing
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1988 0811722317 Soft Cover Very Good Book 
An Adventure Sports book. Clean text. Book contains many color photographs and illustrations. Cover shows some edgewear. Corners of book bumped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Barry, S.J., William A. God's Passionate Desire and Our Response
Notre Dame, IN Ave Maria Press 1993 0877935017 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows scrapes. Spine faded. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Barsamian, David The Decline and Fall of Public Broadcasting
Cambridge, MA South End Press 2001 0896086542 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine Book 
First Printing. Clean text. Book corners slightly bumped and creased. Edge of spine scraped. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 4.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bartelme, Kevin O'Rourke: Another Slop Sink Chronicle
New York, New York Cool Grove Press 2002 1887276181 First Edition Soft cover Fine Book 
First Edition. Clean text. Red remainder dash to bottom edgepapers. Book corners ever-so-slightly bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Barth, John The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1991 0316082511 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Barth, Karl Dogmatics in Outline
New York, New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1970 0000000000 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Yellow highlighting, ink notes in margins, and ink underlining throughout text. Pages yellowing. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Spine creased. Cover shows edgewear and slight scuffmarks. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Barthel, O.S.F., Rita Finding Life's Purpose : Where Do I Encounter God
Oxford, England, U.K. Oxford Univ Pr 2005 0976053489 Cloth Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. A book that can be used as a personal journal to record one's experiences of meeting God in everyday life. Gift quality. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Barthelme, Frederick; Barthelme, Steven Double Down: Reflections on Gambling and Loss
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1999 0395954290 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
First Printing. Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bartholomew, Nancy The Miracle Strip
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1998 0312192991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Usual ex-library markings, else clean and attractive. Spine slightly cocked. Green remainder mark on top edgepapers. Original library cover protects dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bartimole, John; Klute, Darrell Irish Heroes and Heroines of America: 150 True Stories of Irish American Heroism
Hollywood, Florida, U.S.A. Frederick Fell Publishers, Inc. 2004 0883910101 First Edition Soft cover Very Good+ Book 
Clean text. Bottom corners of a few pages creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bartkowski, Renee With This Ring: A Practical Guide for Newlyweds
Liguori, MO, U.S.A. Liguori Publications 1992 0892434309 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual library markings. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bartley, Barbara and Wilson, Carol Children's Liturgies Made Easy: Book 1
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. William C Brown Pub 1989 0697027724 Spiral Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bartley, Barbara and Wilson, Carol Children's Liturgies Made Easy: Book 2
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. William C Brown Pub 1992 0697175952 Spiral Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Barton, Barbara J. Gardening By Mail 2: A Source Book
Sebastopol, CA Tusker Press 1987 093763302X Soft Cover Near Fine Book 
"A directory of mail-order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries, andn a list of useful books on plants and gardening." Clean text. Cover shows some edgewear, especially along spine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Barton, John Hypothesis
New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. BPR Publishers 2001 0887846599 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean text. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Barwick, Dee (ed.) Nonsensicals: Fun Verses for Kids 9 to 99!
Uniited States of America April House 1972 0000000000 Hardcover Fine Fine Book Duntley, Tory; Pederson, Penny 
Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Basil Dmytryshyn (Editor) Imperial Russia: A Source Book, 1700-1917
New York, New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1967 0030559006 Soft cover Very Good+ Book 
Clean text. Small red remainder dot to bottom edgepapers. Book contains a few illustrated maps! Tips of a few pages curled. Cover shows edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bass, Diana Butler Broken We Kneel: Reflections on Faith & Citizenship
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass 2004 0787972843 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book 
Pencil underlinings and notes in margins throughout book. Tips of a few pages curled or creased. Indentations to bottom boards. Sticker to back of dust jacket. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bass, Ellen I'm Not Your Laughing Daughter
Amherst, MA The University of Massachusetts Press 1973 0000000000 First Edition Soft cover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Few scuffmarks on cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bass, Howard Skating: Elegance on Ice
Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 1980 0890093415 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Tight text. Usual library markings. Slight soiling to margins of some pages. Tape residue to front and back free endpaper. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bass, Rick The Sky, the Stars, the Wilderness
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1998 0395924758 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. Slight edgewear. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bass, Warren Support Any Friend: Kennedy's Middle East and the Making of the U.S. Israel Alliance
New York, NY Oxford University Press 2003 0195165802 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bates, Greg Ralph's Revolt: The Case for Joining Nader's Rebellion
Monroe, ME Common Courage Press 2004 1567513166 First Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book 
First Printing. Clean text. Top corner of p.33 creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bates, H. E. The Happy Countryman
Scranton, PA, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1987 0948164239 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book Tunnicliffe, C. F. (illustrator) 
Clean, tight text. Black & white illustrations. Crease on cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bates, Marston The Forest and the Sea: A Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man
New York, New York, U.S.A. Nick Lyons Books 1988 1558210091 Reprint Soft Cover Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bates, Stephen A Church At War: Anglicans And Homosexuality
London, UK I B Tauris & Co Ltd 2004 1850434808 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. One inch tear at top corner of dust jacket. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bati, Anwar and Chase, Simon The Cigar Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide
Philadelphia, PA Running Press 1995 156138657X Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 
Eighth Printing. Clean, tight text. Small red dot to bottom edgepapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Batten, Frank; Cruikshank, Jeffrey L. The Weather Channel: The Improbable Rise of a Media Phenomenon
Boston, MA Harvard Business School Press 2002 1578515599 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
First Printing. Clean, tight text. Book includes a few color photographs! Small red dot to bottom edgepapers. Light soiling to white dust jacket. Dust jacket show slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Battle-Lavert, Gwendolyn The Music in Derrick's Heart
New York, New York, U.S.A. Holiday House 2000 0823413535 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Ex-Library Bootman, Colin 
Gorgeous full page illustrations. Reinforced binding. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Baudelaire, Charles The Flowers of Evil and Paris Spleen
Rochester, NY Boa Editions 2001 0918526876 Seventh Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bauer, Douglas The Very Air: A Novel
New York, New York USA William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1993 0688094600 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bauer, E. Charles More Little Lessons to Live By
St. Louis, MO Concordia Publishing House 1972 0570031354 Soft cover Very Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean text. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear. Cover sun-faded near and at spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Bauer, Erwin A. Whitetails
Stillwater, MN, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Incorporated 1993 0896581969 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
1993. DJ has a small tear at upper right corner. DJ now protected with a clear, polyester film cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bauer, Erwin A.; Revised By Robert Elman The Waterfowler's Bible
New York Doubleday 1989 0385244746 Revised Soft cover Very Good Book 
The 1965 edition of this book was [published under the title, THE DUCK HUNTER'S BIBLE. Part of the Doubleday Outdoor Bibles Series. Clean text. Book includes many black and white photographs. Some pages splayed. Cover shows some edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bauer, Marion Dane An Early Winter
New York, New York USA Clarion Books 1999 0395903726 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bauer, Susan Wise The Art of the Public Grovel: Sexual Sin & Public Confession in America
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 2008 0691138109 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 
Clean text. Book contains a few black-and-white illustrations! Small red remainder dot and large black remainder dashes to bottom edgepapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Baugh, L. Sue Essentials of English Grammar: A Practical Guide to the Mastery of English
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Natl Textbook Co Trade 1995 0844258202 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book corners are bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear and shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Baum, Gregory (Editor) Concilium 131: Work and Religion : Religion in the Eighties
Edinbugh Scotland and New York, New York T. & T. Clark / The Seabury Press 1980 0567300110/0816 Soft Cover Very Good 
English Language Editor Marcus Lefebure. Clean text. Tips of pages curled. Cover fading with some edgewear. Spine chipped at head and foot. Corners bumped. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bausch, Bill The Parish of the Next Millennium
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Twenty Third Publications 1997 0896227197 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ Book 
Clean text. Bottom corner of first page creased. Front cover creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bausch, William J. Pilgrim Church: A Popular History of Catholic Christianity
Twenty-Third Publications 1981 0896221407 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bawden, Juliet The Decorative Stamping Sourcebook: 200+ Designs for Making Stamps to Decorate Your Home
Cincinnati, OH North Light Books 1997 0891347909 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean, tight text. Book contains many idea-provoking color photographs and templates! Indentations to bottom boards. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Small tear to dust jacket near head of spine. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bawden, Nina Family Money
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1991 0312063512 First Edition (American) Hardcover Very Good+ Fine Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Baxter, Freddie Mae The Seventh Child: A Lucky Life
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1999 0375406204 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Book corners lightly bumped. Usual library markings. Book covered with original library protector. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bayer, John F. Satan's Ring: A Novel
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Broadman & Holman Publishers 2002 0805424318 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Tips of a few pages slightly curled. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bayer, William The Great Movies
New York, New York Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1973 0044822176 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
"In cinema history, 60 films deserve to be called 'The Great Movies.'" Clean, tight text. Book includes many black-and-white photographs! Tape residue to front and back free endpapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with library protector. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bayley, John Widower's House: The Last in a Trilogy
London, United Kingdom Duckworth Publishers 2001 0715630768 Second Impression Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Baylis, Maggie House Plants for the Purple Thumb
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 101 Productions 1975 091223833X Tenth Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket has a few tiny tears, mostly around spine. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Baylor, Byrd The Way to Start a Day
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aladdin Books 1986 0689710542 First Aladdin Edition Soft cover Fine Book Parnall, Peter 
A Caldicott Honor Book. An ALA Notable Book. Brightly colored pictures. Clean, tight text. Very small brown spot at bottom of last page and inside back cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bayman, Henry The Station of No Station: Open Secrets of the Sufis
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. North Atlantic Books 2001 1556432402 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Black marker (remainder) line across bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. Crease to front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bazelon, Irwin Knowing the Score: Notes on Film Music
New York, New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1975 0442205945 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Clean, tight text. Book contains some black-and white illustrations and a few black-and-white photographs. Book shows minimal shelfwear. Dust jacket has some wrinkles. Dust jacket now covered with clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Beach, George Kimmich If Yes is the Answer, What is the Question?
Boston, MA Skinner House Books 1995 1558962956 First Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book 
First Printing. Clean text. Cover shows minimal edgewear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Beals, Alan R. Village Life in South India: Cultural Design and Environmental Variation
Chicago, IL Aldine Publishing Company 1974 0202011075 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Part of the "Worlds of Man Studies in Cultural Ecology" series. Sporadic red underlining throughout text. Former owner's name sticker pasted to front free endpaper. Tips of pages curled. Cover shows edgewear and scrapemarks. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Beam, Alex A Great Idea at the Time: The Rise, Fall, and Curious Afterlife of the Great Books
New York PublicAffairs 2008 1586484877 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Clean, tight text. Book corner slightly bumped.. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Beans, Bruce E. Eagle's Plume: The Struggle to Preserve the Life and Haunts of America's Bald Eagle
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner's 1996 0684806967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Clean, tight text. Remainder mark Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bear, Ph.D., John B.; Bear, M.A., Mariah P. Bears' Guide to Earning Degrees by Distance Learning
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press 2003 1580084311 Fifteenth Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Cover shows slight edgewear. Book corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Beard, James Beard on Pasta
New York, New York Alfred A. Knopf 1983 0394522915 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Second Printing, May 1983. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows ever-so-slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 3.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



  
Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to booksellers@TwinTomes.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie