|
|
|
|
801 |
Barbasetti, Luigi The Art of the Foil New York, New York Barnes & Noble Books 1998 0760709432 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyestser film protector. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Barber, Michael Anthony Powell: A Life London, England Duckworth Overlook 2004 1585677108 Soft cover Near Fine Book Clean text. Small red dot to bottom edgepapers. Book slightly wavy; no water damage. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Barbosa, Rogerio Andrade African Animal Tales Volcano, CA Volcano Press 1993 0912078960 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Fittipaldi, Cica English language adaptation by Feliz Guthrie. Clean, tight text. Book contains wonderfully vivid illustrations! Indentations to bottom boards. Book corners minimally bumped. Ephemera included from Volcano Press! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Barbour, John A. In the Wake of the Whale London Crowell - Collier Press 1969 0000000000 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Usual library markings. Dust jacket has been recovered by library. Original tape residue visible on front and back covers and endpapers. Four pages at bottom corner are creeased. Book shows shelfwear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Barbour, Scott (Editor) Schizophrenia San Diego, CA Greenhaven Press, Inc. 2002 0737706368 Soft cover Good+ Ex-Library "Contemporary Issues Companion." Clean text. Usual library markings. Many pages creased. Tips of pages curled. Cover shows lots of edgewear. Front cover creased. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Bardsley, Cuthbert; Purcell, William Him We Declare Waco, TX Word Books 1968 0000000000 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book First American Printing, September 1968. Clean text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows edgewear and scuffmarks. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Barich, David; Ingalls, Thomas The American Grill San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 1994 0811806995 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book Clean, tight text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Barlas, Robert Latvia Tarrytown, NY Marshall Cavendish 2000 0761409777 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library Library binding. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. One inch ink mark on front cover. Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Barlow, Maisie (Yarrcali) Jirrbal: Rainforest Dreamtime Stories Broome, Western Australia Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation 2002 1875641068 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Anning, Michael (Boiyool) "For children 7-11 years." Clean text. Usual library markings. A few scratches and indentations to cover. Book shows some shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Barnard, Julia; Barnard, Nicholas New Decorator New York, New York DK Publishing, Inc. 1999 0789441217 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows shelfwear. Book corners bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Barnard, Nicholas Soft Furnishings: Sewing Home Decor New York, New York Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc. 2003 1581591926 Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Large dark smudges to insides of front and back covers and endpapers - actual text is clean. Book corners slightly bumped. 1" tear to back gutter. Indentations to side boards. This oversized book will require extra Priority and International postage. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Barnard, Robert Unholy Dying New York, New York Scribner 2001 0743201493 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Clean text. Usual library markings. Spine cocked. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Baron, Robert C. (Ed.) America: One Land, One People Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Fulcrum Publishing 1987 1555910122 Hardcover Fine Fine Book Noted historians look at America. Historians include: Winston Churchill, Alexis De Tocqueville, Francis Parkman and others. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Barr, John Grace Ashland, OR, U.S.A. Story Line Press 1999 1885266812 First Printing Soft cover Fine Book Stated first printing. Page 56 has a tear on the side of page (1/2"), but does not affect text. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Barr, Robert Death and the Afterlife Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor Publishing 1993 0000000000 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library Part of the "How to Talk to Your Children About ..." Series. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Cover shows slight edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Barrett, C.K. Essays on John Philadelphia, PA The Westminster Press 1982 0664213898 Hardcover Very Good Very Good - Book Tight text. Former owner's name on title page. Pages 159-167 contain some yellow highlighting. Dust jacket slightly sun-faded. 3/4" tear to back of dust jacket, at top edge. Dust jacket has a few other tears along edges. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Barron, Robert Heaven in Stone and Glass New York The Crossroad Publishing Company 2000 0824518632 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Clean, tight text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Dust jacket has crease going across the front at top. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Barron, T. A. The Mirror of Merlin New York, New York, U.S.A. Philomel Books 1999 0399234551 Hardcover Fine Fine Book Book 4 of "The Lost Years of Merlin" series. Clean, tight text. Miniscule red dot on bottom edgepapers. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Barth, Karl Dogmatics in Outline New York, New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1970 0000000000 Soft cover Very Good Book Yellow highlighting, ink notes in margins, and ink underlining throughout text. Pages yellowing. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Spine creased. Cover shows edgewear and slight scuffmarks. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Bartholomew, Nancy The Miracle Strip Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1998 0312192991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Usual ex-library markings, else clean and attractive. Spine slightly cocked. Green remainder mark on top edgepapers. Original library cover protects dust jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Barton, Barbara J. Gardening By Mail 2: A Source Book Sebastopol, CA Tusker Press 1987 093763302X Soft Cover Near Fine Book "A directory of mail-order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries, andn a list of useful books on plants and gardening." Clean text. Cover shows some edgewear, especially along spine. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bass, Diana Butler Broken We Kneel: Reflections on Faith & Citizenship San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass 2004 0787972843 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Book Pencil underlinings and notes in margins throughout book. Tips of a few pages curled or creased. Indentations to bottom boards. Sticker to back of dust jacket. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Bass, Howard Skating: Elegance on Ice Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 1980 0890093415 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Tight text. Usual library markings. Slight soiling to margins of some pages. Tape residue to front and back free endpaper. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Bates, H. E. The Happy Countryman Scranton, PA, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers 1987 0948164239 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book Tunnicliffe, C. F. (illustrator) Clean, tight text. Black & white illustrations. Crease on cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Bauer, Douglas The Very Air: A Novel New York, New York USA William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1993 0688094600 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Bauer, Erwin A. Whitetails Stillwater, MN, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Incorporated 1993 0896581969 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 1993. DJ has a small tear at upper right corner. DJ now protected with a clear, polyester film cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bauer, Marion Dane An Early Winter New York, New York USA Clarion Books 1999 0395903726 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bawden, Nina Family Money New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1991 0312063512 First Edition (American) Hardcover Very Good+ Fine Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Bayer, William The Great Movies New York, New York Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1973 0044822176 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library "In cinema history, 60 films deserve to be called 'The Great Movies.'" Clean, tight text. Book includes many black-and-white photographs! Tape residue to front and back free endpapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with library protector. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Baylis, Maggie House Plants for the Purple Thumb San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 101 Productions 1975 091223833X Tenth Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket has a few tiny tears, mostly around spine. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Baylor, Byrd The Way to Start a Day New York, New York, U.S.A. Aladdin Books 1986 0689710542 First Aladdin Edition Soft cover Fine Book Parnall, Peter A Caldicott Honor Book. An ALA Notable Book. Brightly colored pictures. Clean, tight text. Very small brown spot at bottom of last page and inside back cover. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Bazelon, Irwin Knowing the Score: Notes on Film Music New York, New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1975 0442205945 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Clean, tight text. Book contains some black-and white illustrations and a few black-and-white photographs. Book shows minimal shelfwear. Dust jacket has some wrinkles. Dust jacket now covered with clear polyester film protector. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Beard, James Beard on Pasta New York, New York Alfred A. Knopf 1983 0394522915 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Second Printing, May 1983. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows ever-so-slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Price:
3.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|