Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Beard, Patricia After the Ball: Gilded Age Secrets, Boardroom Betrayals, and the Party That Ignited the Great Wall Street Scandal of 1905
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2003 0060199393 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Clean, tight text. Book includes a few black and white photographs. Tiny red dot on bottom edgepapers. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Beattie, May Carpets of Central Persia
Northampton, MA, U.S.A. Interlink Publishing Group, Incorporated 1976 0905035178 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. Book shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Beatty, Theresa M. Food and Recipes of Africa
New York, New York PowerKids Press 1999 0823952207 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 
First Edition. Clean text. Usual library markings. Part of the "Kids in the Kitchen: The Library of Multicultural Cooking" series. Book shows minimal shelfwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Beaussant, Philippe Rendezvous in Venice
London, England Pushkin Press 2005 1901285553 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Small red remainder dot to bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bechard, Gorman Ninth Square
New York Tom Doherty Associates 2002 0765301466 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Debut of Detective William Shute. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Spine slightly cocked. Book coivered with original library markings. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bechelli, Michael J., McDonnell, Rev. John H., Rilla, Lawrence D., Suflita, Jeannette, Tenerovich, Sr. Carol, Werner, Henry Enabling Parish Catechetical Leaders: A Competency Based Approach to Levels of Catechetical Leadership
Washington, D.C. National Conference of Diocesan Directors of Religious Education 1985 0000000000 Soft Cover Spiral Very Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Becker, Gay Disrupted Lives: How People Create Meaning in a Chaotic World
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1998 0520209133 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Small red remainder dot to bottom edgepapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Beckerman, Ilene What We Do For Love
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1997 1565121805 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Ex-Library Beckerman, Ilene 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Beckett, Harry Nova Scotia
Calgary, AB, Canada Weigl Educational Publishers, Ltd. 2001 189470505x First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
Part of the EYE ON CANADA SERIES. "Each book focuses on a particular province or territory, describing the environment, history, industry, tourist attractions, arts, sports, and cultures that make the region unique." Book includes many beautiful color photographs. Clean text. Tips of most pages curled. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Beckett, Kenneth A. The Complete Book of Evergreens
New York, New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1981 0442282559 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Ex-Library Wise, Rosemary 
Photographs by Gillian Beckett. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Tape residue on front and back free endpapers. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Beckmann, David; Simon, Arthur Grace at the Table: Ending Hunger in God's World
Downers Grove, Illinois InterVarsity Press 2000 0830822178 Second Printing Soft cover Fine Book 
An excellent copy! Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Becky Johnston (Editor) Quick-Sew Quilts: Wall Hangings and Coordinating Projects from America's Top Designers
Radnor, PA Chilton Book Company 1996 0801989280 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Part of the "Best-Loved Designers' Collection." Clean, tight text. Absolutely adorable color photographs and craft ideas! Book shows slight shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Becky W. Thompson; Sangeeta Tyagi (Editors) Beyond a Dream Deferred: Multicultural Education and the Politics of Excellence
Minneapolis, Minnesota University of Minnesota Press 1993 0816622698 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Cover shows some edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Becnel, Barbara Cottman The Co-Dependent Parent : Free Yourself by Freeing Your Child
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco 1991 0062501267 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bedard, Michael Redwork
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1990 0689316224 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual library markings. Spine slightly cocked. Tips of a few pages curled or slightly creased. Book shows ever-so-slight shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 4.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Beecham, Jahnna; Hillgartner, Malcolm I'm Counting to 10. . . : Hope and Humor for Frazzled Parents
Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A. Ave Maria Press 2001 1893732258 Soft cover Near Fine Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual library markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Beer, Barrett L. Rebellion and Riot: Popular Disorder in England During the Reign of Edward VI
Kent, Ohio The Kent State University Press 1982 0873382692 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Clean, tight text. Sticker residue to front free endpaper. Book shows shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket shows edgewear, scuffmarks, and tiny tears and chips along edges. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Beer, Francis A. Meanings of War and Peace (Presidential Rhetoric Ser., Vol. 5)
College Station, TX, U.S.A. Texas A & M University Press 2001 1585441244 Soft cover Fine Book 
Clean text. Cover is bright and unmarked. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Beesley, Terrece; Boerens, Trice Garden Applique
Bothell, WA USA Martingale & Co Inc 1999 1564772926 First Edition Soft cover Very Good+ No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. Book bottom creased near spine. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Beevers, John Saint Therese, The Little Flower: The Making of a Saint
Rockford, IL Tan Books and Publishers, Inc. 1976 Soft cover Fine Book 
"Centenary Edition." Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Behn, Aphra; Salzman, Paul (editor) Oroonoko : And Other Writings (Oxford World's Classics Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1994 0192828924 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Clean text. Some edgewear to cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Beidler, Peter G. Writing Matters
New York, New York MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1992 0023078650 Second Printing Soft cover Very Good Book 
Second Printing. Some ink underlining to text and marks to margins, mostly towards beginning. "Used - $17.25" stamped in red on front free endpaper. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Beigbeder, Frederic 99 Francs: 14.99 Euros
Vilnius, Lithuania Tyto Alba 2006 0000000000 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Text is written in Lithuanian! Clean text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Beilin, Yossi The Path to Geneva: The Quest for a Permanent Agreement, 1996-2004
New York, New York, U.S.A. Akashic Books 2004 097192063X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Beilin, Yossi; Beilen, Yossi Touching Peace: From the Oslo Accord to a Final Agreement
United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1999 0297643169 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Beirne, Steve and Kathy Beirne The Family Book of Scripture
Huntington, IN Our Sunday Visitor Publishing 1981 0879730889 Soft Cover Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Beirne, Steve and Kathy Beirne The Family Book of Scripture Projects: Projects for Young People 9-11 and Their Families
Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor, Publishing Division 1980 0879730900 Soft cover Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Beirne, Steve; Beirne, Kathy The Family Book of Scripture Projects for Young People 12-15 and Their Families
Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor, Inc. 1981 0879730919 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual library markings. Spine sunfaded. Book cover shows edgewear, scuffmarks, and a small crease. Tips of some pages slightly curled. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Beiser, Arthur The Sailor's World
New York, New York Random House 1972 039446852X First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
Photography by Stanley Rosenfeld. Many beautiful color and black-and-white photographs! Clean, tight text. Spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket shows edgewear. Inside flaps of dust jacket slightly faded. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Beker, Jeanne Jeanne Unbottled: Adventures in High Style
New York, New York Stoddart Publishing Co. Limited 2000 0773732667 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Beker, Jeanne The Big Night Out
Tundra Books 2005 0887767192 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library Dion, Nathalie 
Clean text. Usual library markings. Book corners creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Belanger, Sean Savage Mountain: A Novel of the Yosemite
New York, New York USA USA Books 2002 1592090028 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Tips of a few pages curled and creased. Book cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Belasco, James A. Teaching the Elephant to Dance : Empowering Change in Your Organization
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1990 0517574780 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Belasco, Warren Meals to Come: A History of the Future of Food
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 2006 0520250354 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
First Edition. Clean text. Small tear to top edge of p.53. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Belgum, Erik Star Fiction
Saint Paul, MN Detour Press 1996 1886214018 Soft cover Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Clean text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Front corners of cover creased. Red dot on bottom edgepapers. Inscribed: "Valerie: Do you like Star Fiction? Erik" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BELKNAP, ROBERT E. The List: The Uses And Pleasures Of Cataloguing
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2004 0300103832 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bell, J. Bowyer IRA Tactics and Targets: An Analysis of Tactical Aspects of the Armed Struggle 1969-1989
Dublin, Ireland Poolbeg Press Ltd. 1990 1853710865 Soft Cover Near Fine Book 
"A Poolbeg Special." Light, vertical pencil lines to margins of many pages. Pages beginning to yellow. Cover shows some edgewear. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bell, Martin Return of the Wolf
New York, New York The Seabury Press 1983 0816424705 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows edgewear. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bell, Patricia J. Roughing It Elegantly: A Practical Guide to Canoe Camping
Eden Prairie, MN Cat's-paw Press 1987 0961822716 First Printing Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library Jarvis, Jean Bell 
Clean text. Usual library markings. Cover shows edgewear. Book corners bumped. Spine re-inforced with clear library tape. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bell, Ruth; Wildflower, Leni Talking With Your Teenager: A Book for Parents
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1983 0394716051 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bell, Susan Groag Between Worlds: In Czechoslovakia, England, and America A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1991 052593314x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Remainder mark on top edgepapers. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bellamann, Henry Floods of Spring
New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1942 0000000000 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Tight text. "15 cents" written in blue ink near top corner of front free endpaper. Pages starting to turn yellow. Smudges to edgepapers. Book shows shelfwear. Book corners bumped. Cover shows scuffmarks. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bellen, Martine; Smith, Lee; Morrow, Bradford (editors) Conjunctions 29: Tributes: American Writers on American Writers
Annandale on Hudson, New York, U.S.A. Bard College 1997 0941964450 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bellenir, Karen (Editor) Mental Health Information for Teens: Health Tips About Mental Health and Mental Illness
Detroit, MI Omnigraphics 2001 0780804422 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
"Teen Health Series." "Including facts about anxiety, depression, suicide, eating disorders, obsessive-compulsive disorders, panic attacks, phobias, schizophrenia, and more." Clean text. Usual library markings. Tips of a few pages slightly creased or curled. Book corners very slightly bumped. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Beller, Susan Provost To Hold This Ground: A Desperate Battle at Gettysburg
New York, New York, U.S.A. Margaret K. McElderry Books 1995 068950621X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Spine slightly cocked. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Belloc, Denis; Rodarmor, William (translator) Neons
Boston, MA, U.S.A. David R. Godine Publisher 1991 0879238585 Soft cover Near Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Belsinger, Susan; Dille, Carolyn The Garlic Book: A Garland of Simple, Savory, Robust Recipes
Loveland, Colorado Interweave Press 0934026807 Fifth Printing Soft cover Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Belton, Kevin; Woodford, Kevin Big Kevin Little Kevin: Over 120 Recipes from Around Britain and America By TV's Odd Couple
London, U.K. Ebury Press 1999 0091865131 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
"Accompanying the major new BBC TV series." Clean, tight text. Book contains WONDERFUL photographs! Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bely, Lucien; Moyon, Angela (translator) The History of France
Paris, France Editions Jean-Paul Gisserot 2001 2877475638 Soft cover Very Good Book 
English Edition. Clean text. Tips of a few pages curled. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bemelmans, Ludwig The Street Where the Heart Lies
Cleveland, OH The World Publishing Company 1963 0000000000 Second Printing Very Good Good Book 
Clean text. Dust jacket has numerous wrinkles and small tears. Dust jacket is now protected with a clear, polyester cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline's Rescue
Scholastic 1967 0000000000 Soft cover Near Fine Book Bemelmans, Ludwig 
Clean, bright cover. Clean, tight text. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bemelmans, Ludwig Madeline
Scholastic 1966 0000000000 First Printing Soft cover Very Good Book 
Clean, bright cover. Some creases to cover. Text and pictures are clean. Previous owner's name written in red colored pencil on inside front cover. Arithmetic problems on front free endpaper in pencil. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bemrose, John The Island Walkers: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books 2004 0805074112 First Edition (American) Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bemrose, John The Island Walkers: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books 2004 0805074112 First Edition (American) Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Back top corner bumped. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Ben-Ami, Judith Our Garden Club Cookbook
Brooklyn, NY Brooklyn Public Library 0000000000 Soft Cover Spiral Very Good Book 
Created by the Brooklyn Public Library's Child's Place for Children with Special Needs. Includes nutritious recipes in a format readable to those with special needs. Clean text. Cover has some edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bencivenga, Ermanno Looser Ends: The Practice of Philosophy
Minneapolis Minnesota Univ of Minnesota Press 1989 0816618089 Soft Cover Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Bottom of edgepapers has a half-inch stain. Does not affect text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bend, Cynthia Davidson Arthur's Room: Arthur's Spirit Struggles to Escape the Cage of Cerebral Palsy
Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A. Beaver's Pond Press, Inc. 2002 1931646341 First Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Cover shows some edgewear. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bend, Cynthia Davidson Arthur's Room: Arthur's Spirit Struggles to Escape the Cage of Cerebral Palsy
Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A. Beavers Pond Press, Inc. 2002 1931646341 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
Clean, tight text. Tip of bottom front cover splayed. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bender, David L.; Leone, Bruno War and Human Nature Opposing Viewpoints: Opposing Viewpoints
St. Paul, MN Greenhaven Pr 1983 0899083412 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Top back corner of book bumped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bender, Norman J. "New Hope for the Indians": The Grant Peace Policy and the Navajos in the 1870s
Albuquerque, New Mexico University of New Mexico Press 1989 0826311652 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Small red remainder dot to bottom edgepapers. Cover shows some edgewear. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bendick, Jeanne Why Can't I?
New York, NY Scholastic Book Services 1970 0000000000 First Printing Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear and scuffing. Back bottom corner creased. Pages starting to yellow. Top front corner bumped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Benedict, Elinor (editor) Passages North Anthology : A Decade of Good Writing
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Milkweed Editions 1989 0915943484 Soft cover Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Benestad, J. Brian Pursuit of a Just Social Order: Policy Statements of the U. S. Catholic Bishops, 1966-80
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Ethics & Public Policy Center 1982 0896330605 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket has a 1" tear across top of spine. Dust jacket shows edgewear. Dust jacket spine slightly faded. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Benestad, J. Brian and Butler, Francis J. Quest for Justice: A Compendium of Statements of the United States Catholic Bishops on the Political and Social Order 1966-1980
Washington, D.C. United States Catholic Conference 1991 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual library markings. Cover has scuff marks, a few creases and edgewear. Book corners are lightly bumped. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Benjamin McRae Amoss, Jr. Time and Narrative in Stendhal
Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1992 0820314005 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
First Printing. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Benjamin McRae Amoss, Jr. Time and Narrative in Stendhal
Athens, GA The University of Georgia Press 1992 0820314005 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
First Printing. In as-new condition - STILL IN SHRINK-WRAP!!:) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bennell, Jennifer Master Works: How to Use Paint Finishes to Transform Your Surroundings
Rockport, MA Rockport Publishers, Inc. 1994 1564961257 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Photography by Andrew Payne. Clean text. Usual library markings. Book shows heavy shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bennett, Bev; Upton, Kim The Joy of Cocktails & Hors D'Oeuvre
Woodbury, New York, U.S.A. Barron's 1984 0812055926 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Tight text. Usual library markings. A small stains on a few pages. Some pages re-inforced with library tape. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bennett, Bev; Upton, Kim 32 Zesty Pizzas
Woodbury, New York, U.S.A. Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 1993 0812055365 First Printing Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
First Printing. Clean text. Part of the "Barron's Easy Cooking Series." Book contains scrumptuous color photographs! Book shows minimal edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bennett, Jr., Lerone Black Power U.S.A.: The Human Side of Reconstruction, 1867-1877
Chicago, IL Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1967 080712057X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
First Edition. Clean text. Top tip of p.19 creased. Book contains a few black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Book shows shelfwear. Book corners bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bennett, S. Christopher Pterosaurs: The Flying Reptiles
New York, New York Franklin Watts 1995 0531111814 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Franczak, Brian; Walters, Bob; Parker, Charles A. 
Part of the "Prehistoric Life" series. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows some shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bennington, Richard R. Furniture Marketing: From Product Development to Distribution
New York, New York Fairchild Publications, Inc. 1985 0870054910 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Tips of a few pages curled. Bottom corner of one page miscut. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bennis, Phyllis Calling the Shots: How Washington Dominates Today's U.N.
New York, New York Olive Branch Press 1996 1566562066 First Printing Soft cover Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
First Printing. Clean text. Small red remainder dot to bottom edgepapers. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR!!:) in red ink on front free endpaper. Cover shows sight edgewear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 benShea, Noah Jacob the Baker: Gentle Wisdom for a Complicated World
New York, New York USA Villard Books 1989 0394579259 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Fine Book 
Tight text. Some pages have notes penciled in in the margins. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bensko, John The Iron City: Poems
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 2000 0252068718 First Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Clean, tight text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Benson, Ann The Burning Road: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1999 0385332890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Bottom front corner slightly bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Benson, Dennis My Brother Dennis
Waco, TX Word Books, Publisher 1975 0000000000 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book corners slightly bumped. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket has many tiny tears and chips along edges. Dust jacket shows edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Benson, Dennis C. Gaming: The Fine Art of Creating Simulation/learning Games for Religious Education
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Audio Graphics 1971 0687139953 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Includes two 33 1/3 records. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket has major tears and is chipped. Dust jacket spine faded. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Benson, Dennis; Wolfe, Bill Basic Encyclopedia for Youth Ministry
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Group Pub Inc 1981 0936664045 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Library sticker pasted on front cover. Library stamps on front and back endpapers and side edgepapers. Dust jacket shows edgewear and has 3 small tears. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Benson, Harry First Familes : An Intimate Portrait from the Kennedys to the Clintons
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1997 0821223607 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Oversize book will require extra postage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner: His Life and Work
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 2009 0803225377 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Clean text. Top tips of a few pages curled. Book shows minimal edgewear. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Benson, Peter L. And Williams, Dorothy L. Religion on Capitol Hill Myths and Realities
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1982 0060607807 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Autographed by both authors. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket is now covered with a clear, polyester protector. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Benson, Peter L.; Roehlkepartain, Eugene C. Beyond Leaf Raking: Learning to Serve / Serving to Learn
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Press 1993 0687213282 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean text. Usual library markings. Book corners bumped. Tips of some pages curled. Book cover shows slight edgewear. Spine slightly sun-faded. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Benson, Warren S. Complete Book of Youth Ministry
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Pr 0802498493 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book 
Clean tight text. Dust jacket has small tear at top of front cover. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bentall, David C. The Company You Keep: The Transforming Power Of Male Friendship
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Augsburg Fortress 2004 080665158X First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Beran, Michael Knox Jefferson's Demons: Portrait of a Restless Mind
New York, New York Free Press 2003 0743232798 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 
Clean text. Small nic to bottom edge of p.50. Page edges beginning to yellow. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket covered with clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Berenbaum, May R. Buzzwords: A Scientist Muses on Sex, Bugs, and Rock 'n' Roll
Washington, D.C. Joseph Henry Press 2000 0309068355 Soft cover Near Fine Book 
Clean text. Tips of a few pages curled. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Berg, Ronald It's Your Decision: You & Narcotics
New York, New York Ramapo House 1970 0000000000 First Printing Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Cover shows edgewear. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bergan, Ronald; Karney, Robyn Movie Mastermind
New York, New York USA Portland House 1986 0517613581 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean, tight text. Book shows some shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. 1" tear at top of dust jacket near spine. 1/2" tear and other tiny tears at dust jacket corners. Dust jacket now covered with clear, polyester film protector. This oversized book will require extra postage. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Berger, Adam (editor); Chodash, Hiram (editor); Slye, Ronald (editor) Homes for the Homeless : A Handbook for Action
Durham, NC, U.S.A. Carolina Academic Press 1990 0890893934 Soft Cover Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Berger, Larry; Lithwick, Dahlia; and seven Campers I Will Sing Life: Voices from the Hole in the Wall Gang Camp
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1992 0316092738 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Photography by Robert Benson. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Berger, Marguerite; Buvinic, Mayra (eds.) Women's Ventures: Assistance to the Informal Sector in Latin America
West Hartford, CT Kumarian Pr Inc 1989 0931816793 First Printing Soft cover Very Good+ Book 
Clean text. Tips of some pages bent. Extreme tips of cover bent. Cover shows slight edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Berger, Oscar The Presidents: From George Washington to the Present
New York, New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1968 0000000000 Hardcover Very Good - Very Good Ex-Library 
"Edited and drawn in one line by Oscar Berger." Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Library tape to front and back gutters. Tape residue on front and back free endpapers. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket shows edgewear and a 1" to front top edge. 1/4" x 1/2" chip missing from top of back corner of dust jacket. Dust jacket recovered by library. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Berger, Thomas The Return of Little Big Man
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1999 0316098442 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Top edgepapers smudged. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bergevin, Allen Food and Drink Containers and Their Prices
New York, New York, U.S.A. Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1988 0870695118 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 
Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. A handy guide book for collectors. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bergin, Eilis and Eddie Fitzgerald An Enneagram Guide: A Spirituality of Love in Brokenness
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A. Twenty Third Pubns 1992 089622564X Soft Cover Very Good Book 
Clean text. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bergman, Charles Wild Echoes: Encounters with the Most Endangered Animals in North America
Anchorage, AK Alaska Northwest Books 1991 0882404040 Soft cover Very Good - Book 
Clean text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Some soiling to back cover. A nice reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bergman, Robert P.; De Grazia, Diane; Fliegel, Stephen N.; Cleveland Museum of Art; Catholic Church Diocese of Cleveland (Ohio) Vatican Treasures: Early Christian, Renaissance, and Baroque Art from the Papal Collections An Exhibition in Honor of the Sesquicentenary of the Diocese of Cleveland
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Cleveland Museum of Art 1998 0940717441 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Back inside flap of dust jacket creased. 3 inch indentation on front cover. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bergonzi, Bernard The Turn of a Century: Essays on Victorian and Modern English Literature
London, England, U.K. The Macmillan Press Ltd 1973 0333146360 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Book 
Translated from the French by Robin Dick. Part of the Intercollegiate Studies Institute (ISI) Books' Crosscurrents Series. Clean, tight text. Red dash on bottom edgepapers. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket spine faded. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. No tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Berke, Phillip R.; Beatley, Timothy After the Hurricane: Linking Recovery to Sustainable Development in the Caribbean
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. The Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 0801856248 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Book 
Clean text. Small red remainder dash to bottom edgepapers. Book shows minimal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



  
Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to booksellers@TwinTomes.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie