|
|
|
|
1 |
Exploring the Earth and Moon New York, New York Gallery Books 1991 0831760796 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fine Book The last 4 pages of the book have a crease mark. Dust jacket covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Walk Quietly the Beautiful Trail Kansas City, MO Hallmark Cards, Inc. 1973 0875292615 Hardcover Fine Fine Book "Lyrics and Legends of the American Indian". Clean, tight text. Slight rubbing to corners of book. Dust jacket is now covered in a clear, polyester protector. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A Taste of History: Centennial Cookbook, 1890-1990 Audobon, IA Jumbo Jack's Cookbook Company 1989 0000000000 Soft Cover/plastic Fine Book Clean text. Recipes from St. Stephanus Lutheran Church, Saint Paul, MN. Includes a chapter of celebrity recipes such as former President George Bush, Irma Bombeck, Dr. and Mrs. Billy Graham, etc. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Spice of Life Cookbook Roseville, MN Precision-Forms, Inc. 1976 0000000000 Soft Cover Spiral Fine Book Clean text. Slight edgewear. Cookbook is from Advent Lutheran Church, Roseville, MN. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sunsweet San Jose, CA California Prune & Apricot Grower's Association 1939 0000000000 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book Clean text. Recipes include: Peach Banana Pie, Filled Prune Cookies, Apricot Upside Down Cake, Apricot Nut Loaf. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Dining for Lovers: Romantic Wine Cookery with Guild Vino Da Tavola Lodi, California Guild Wines 0000000000 Soft cover Near Fine Book A humorous collection of recipes. Red and white cover. Inside of booklet has drawing of a couple and on opposite page are the recipes. The page headings are: When Lovers Meat, Flirtatious Fish, Passionate Poultry, Voluptuous Vegetables, Erotic Etceteras, and Sweet Nothings. Unknown date. Clean text and cover. Bottom right corner slightly curled. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Vingt Contes Divers The Cordon Company 1938 0000000000 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Clean text. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Strong spine. Stories from Zola, Balzac, and Maupassant. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Little Book of Tea Paris, France Flammarion 2001 2080105450 Soft cover Near Fine Book "English-Language Edition, 2001." Clean text. Book contains many diverse, color photographs! Cover shows some edgewear. Book corners slightly bumped. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cooks for a Cause Minneapolis, MN USA Hubbard Broadcasting 2001 0000000000 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book Clean, tight text. Recipes from Twin Cities chefs and celebrities. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Roman Art Octopus 1972 0706400593 Hardcover Fine Fine Book Clean text. Dust jacket is now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Texas Mountains Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 2001 0292765924 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Clean, tight text. Top right corner bumped on dust jacket. Dust jacket now covered with clear, polyester film protector. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Vatican Museums: Rome Rome Newsweek / Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1968 0000000000 Hardcover Fine Fine Book Clean tight text. Slight edgewear to bottom of book and dust jacket. Now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Hampton Court Palace England, United Kingdom Department of the Environment 1988 0860561135 Soft Cover Very Good Book Former owner's name and address stamped and written in ink on front free endpaper. Some of this information has been blacked out. Book full of color pictures and black and white illustrations. Anything and everything you would want to know about this royal palace. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Joseph Norman: Monologue II Ithaca, NY The Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University 1998 0964604280 Soft cover Very Good+ Book Selected prints and drawings by Joseph Norman. Clean, tight text. Cover shows edgewear, especially around spine area. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Francisco Toledo: Galeria Arvil XXV Anniversario Mexico 1996 Soft cover Very Good Book Text in Spanish. Introduction by Erika Billeter. 60 pages includes color and black & white photos of sculptures & paintings. Softcover shows scuffing and edgewear. Corners slightly bumped. Clean pages and text. Book is intact. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Steve Joy: New Paintings 1989 - 1990 New York Ruth Siegel Gallery 1990 0000000000 Soft cover Fine Book Introduction by William Zimmer. This is a program for an exhibition that was held October 10 to November 10, 1990 at the Ruth Siegel Gallery in New York, New York. Program contains 24 pages. Reception card included. Booklet has slight edgewear at corners and spine area. Back cover and last 2 pages have slight creases. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Millennium Wine Cellar New York Sotheby's 1999 0000000000 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book "The Greatest Private Wine Cellar in the World." Sherry-Lehmann with Sotheby's, auction held November 19 and 20, 1999 in New York. Sale #7388. Clean, tight text. Corners bumped. Slight edgewear around spine area. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Sculpture and Works of Art London, U.K. Trinity Fine Art, Ltd. 1990 0000000000 First Edition Soft cover Very Good+ No Jacket Book Clean text. Edgewear at corners and around spine. Corners slightly bumped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Jesus of Nazareth: A Life of Christ Through Pictures. New York/ Washington, D.C. Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers/ National Gallery of Art 1994 0671886517 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Clean text. Beautiful color reproductions from the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Book also includes an index to paintings found at back of book. Book has lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket has one half by one half closed tear at back cover. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Dan McCleary New York Tatistcheff Gallery 1995 0000000000 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book Sketch of a young man on front cover. Inside has an introduction by David Carrino and 6 full color reproductions. Clean text. Cover shows little wear. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
New Parish Ministries San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco 1983 0866837426 Soft cover Very Good+ Very Good Ex-Library Clean tight text. Usual library markings. Bottom back corner bumped. Cover shows edgewear. Spine faded and shows crease marks. Some scuff marks on cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
History of the United States Air Force Chevprime Limited 1988 1853610623 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book Clean, tight text. A few interesting color and black-and-white photographs! Book shows slight shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Catholic Parent Wisdom Book Huntington, IN, U.S.A. Our Sunday Visitor, Publishing Division 1997 0879738561 Hardcover Fine Fine Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Top corner slightly bumped. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Art A La Carte Billings. MT Yellow Stone Art Center 1976 Soft Cover Spiral Near Fine Clean, tight text. Part 1 is entitled "The Vegetable Scene" with recipes arranged alphabetically by vegetable. Part 2 is called "Artistic Desserts" which inclues pies, cookies and cakes. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
A New Catechism: Catholic Faith for Adults Herder and Herder 1967 0000000000 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket has four tears and small chips. Dust jacket shows edgewear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Brighter Baking with m&m's Chocolate Mini Baking Bits Lincolnwood, Illinois Publications International, Ltd. 1997 0785320237 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book First Edition. Clean, tight text. Book contains many delectable color photographs! Book corners slightly bumped. This oversized book will require extra postage. Price:
5.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Secret Corners of the World National Geographic Society 1982 0000000000 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Book Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Two small tears to dust jacket at bottom. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Nuestros,Cuerpos, Nuestras Vidas New York, New York, U.S.A. Seven Stories Pr 2000 1583220240 Soft cover Near Fine Book Clean text. Some top page tips creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. Front bottom corner of book bumped. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Eastern Caribbean Cruise Tour Guide The Coastal Cruise Tour Guides 1994 0000000000 Third Printing Fine Book History, points of interest, plus detailed maps of all major islands from Puerto Rico to Trinidad. Comes in original plastic case. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Duke: A Portrait Durham, NC Duke University Press 1983 0000000000 Hardcover Fine Fine Book Clean, tight text. Beautiful color photographs of Duke University. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Oversize book will require extra postage. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
An Isaac Bashevis Singer Reader New York, New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1979 0374514895 Sixth Printing Soft cover Very Good Book Sixth Printing. "Selections from the memoir In My Father's Court, stories from five collections, and the complete novel The Magician of Lublin." Clean text. Former owner's name and 7-digit phone number written in ink on front free endpaper. Many small stains to front and back cover. Spine creased. Slight foxing to top edgepapers. Cover shows edgewear, creases, and some scuffing. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Taste/son of Best of Taste Minneapolis, MN Dillon Press, Inc. 1974 0875180515 Soft Cover Spiral Very Good Book Complied from recipes published in the Taste section of the Minneapolis Star newspaper. Cover shows edgewear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Again Today Red Fish Press 1998 0000000000 Soft cover Very Good Book Number 12 of 50 printed. Clean text. Rare book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
AAUW Cookbook Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing Company 0000000000 Soft Cover Spiral Near Fine Book Done by the American Association of University Women-Minneapolis Branch. 160 pages. Blue and white cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Christmas Portraits Little Rock, AR, U.S.A. Leisure Arts, Incorporated 1991 0942237129 First Printing Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book Clean, tight text. This oversized book will require extra postage. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Four Seasons in Plastic Canvas Little Rock, AR Leisure Arts, Inc. / Oxmoor House, Inc. 1995 0942237870 First Printing Hardcover Fine No Jacket Part of the PLASTIC CANVAS CREATIONS SERIES. Former price and year written in ink on title page. Book shows light shelfwear. Clean, tight text. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Transport Pictures Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns 1999 157062481x Soft cover Fine Book Book plus CD ROM. 500 free for use images. High Resolution. Can be used with MAC or Windows. Book and CD still in shrink wrap. Never opened or used. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Silver in American Life Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. David R. Godine Publisher 1979 0879232889 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Includes many black and white and color photographs. Book shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Tape residue on front and back endpapers. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|